Nov 16 2011

Castor Oil – The Multipurpose Vegetable Oil

Castor oil is harvested from castor seeds and is characterized by its pale yellow color. Unlike other vegetable oils such as canola, corn, and olive oil, castor oil is not typically used for cooking. In Asia, it is traditionally used to cure constipation and as a topical cream for inflammation and skin conditioning. Due to its derivatives, castor oil is often used as an ingredient and chemical feed stock in various products including perfumes, nylon, soaps, lubricants, brake fluids, inks, dyes, paints, waxes, pharmaceuticals, and other synthetic products.

Efficacy as a laxative

According to the Food and Drug Administration or FDA castor oil is a safe and effective OTC (over-the-counter) laxative. It has antibacterial and antifungal properties which benefit digestion and relieve irritable bowel movement. Castor oil works in the small intestine and extends to the uterus. However, like other laxatives, castor oil induces painful contractions and may lead to explosive diarrhea (ED) or fecal incontinence. Symptoms can lasts for hours if taken in the wrong dosage. Consult a physician prior to ingestion for advised on proper dosage and usage.

Skin conditioning and treatment

Pure castor oil is used traditionally as a skin conditioner and a remedy to various skin problems like acne, warts, boils, ringworm, skin keratosis, rashes, abscesses,carbuncles, sebaceous hyperplasia, and prevention of stretch marks. There are even reports that it can be used to thicken the eyebrows and eyelashes by dabbing a small amount of castor oil before sleeping. It is said that castor oil can also treat liver spots by applying it directly on the affected area twice a day for a few weeks. Check with a dermatologist or a health care professional before exercising some of these practices to ensure safety and efficacy.

Its derivatives, including undecylenic acid and ricinoleic acid are mainly used as ingredients in skin care and anti-inflammatory. Undecylenic acid is approved by the FDA as an OTC skin disorder treatment due to its ability to penetrate deep into the skin. The oil is also mixed in other acid to produce skin conditioning products such as lipstick, shampoo, Vaseline, and lip balm. Castor oil for hair works on the scalp and are traditionally use to treat hair loss and as a scalp and hair conditioner.

Commercial and industrial usage

The castor oil derivative linoleic acid is the main acid used in making paints, dyes, and quick-drying oils. It is also popular in the cosmetic industry because of its anti-inflammatory, moisture retention, and acne reductive properties. Oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid are used in the production of soaps, detergents, shampoos, shaving cream, pharmaceuticals, and aerosol products.

Compared to other vegetables oils, castor oil has better viscosity even in low temperature and lubricates well in high temperature. Because of these attributes, castor oil is highly exploitable in industrial applications. It is useful in the production of lubricant for diesel, jet, and race car engines. Castor oil has been long used as a lubricant for Gnome engines, a type of rotary engine that is widely used in Europe during the World War I. It also the recommended lubricant for bicycle pumps as it does not affect the rubber seals. In 2008, castor plants are cultivated to produce biodiesel.